Skip to Content

Former Regents

The drop down menu below contains a complete list of TSUS regents appointed since the System's founding in 1911. Student regents are designated with an asterisk.

Expand All Content
  • F. M. Bralley Austin 1911
    W. H. Fuqua Amarillo 1911
    Walter J. Crawford Beaumont 1911
    Peter Radford Whitt 1911
    A. C. Coeth Austin 1911
    Sam Sparks Austin 1913
    J. S. Kendall Dallas 1915
    A. B. Martin Plainview 1915
    Robert J. Eckhardt Taylor 1915
    M. O. Flowers Lockhart 1917
    W. B. Watkins Athens 1919

     

  • John Marshall Sherman 1920
    J. A. Elkins Houston 1920
    J. J. Bennett Stephenville 1921
    Margie Neal Carthage 1921
    M. C. Parrish Austin 1922
    F. A. Martin Fort Worth 1923
    H. T. Musselman Dallas 1923
    A. B. Mayhew Uvalde 1924
    Henry Paulus Yoakum 1925
    J. D. Jackson Alpine 1927
    Wm. Z. Hayes Dallas 1927
    J. O. Guleke Amarillo 1927
    J. W. Fitzgerald Tyler 1929
    Thos. H. Ball Houston 1929
    W. H. Frey Stephenville 1929
    Ed. H. Krohn El Paso 1929

     

  • John E. Hill Amarillo 1930
    H. L. Kokernot, Jr. Alpine 1930
    W. C. Crane Franklin 1930
    Dr. Webb Walker Fort Worth 1931
    Col. J. E. Josey Houston 1932
    Ward Templeman Navasota 1933
    Dr. J. G. Ulmer Tyler 1933
    T. C. Andrews McKinney 1933
    J. K. Beretta San Antonio 1933
    V. A. Collins Livingston 1935
    R. A. Stuart Fort Worth 1935
    W. B. Bates Houston 1935
    A. H. Eubanks McKinney 1936

     

  • R. T. Craig Athens 1941
    Oveta Culp Hobby Houston 1941
    R. L. Thomas Dallas 1941
    Melvin C. Eidson Luling 1941
    S. A. Kerr, Jr. Jacksonville 1943
    Newton S. Harrell Claude 1943
    H. L. Mills Houston 1943
    Walter F. Woodul Houston 1945
    V. A. Collins Livingston 1945
    J. K. Baretta San Antonio 1945
    William L. Kerr Midland 1945
    R. L. Thomas Dallas 1947
    Emma Mae Brotze Marshall 1949

     

  • John C. Calhoun Corsicana 1951
    Charles P. McGaha Wichita Falls 1951
    Jack Woodward Dallas 1953
    W. H. Frank Barnes Terrell 1953
    Elizabeth Koch San Antonio 1955
    J. Henry Sears Hereford 1955
    William V. Brown Texarkana 1957
    C. S. Ramsey San Augustine 1957
    Richard F. Stovall Floydada 1957
    Frank E. White Cleveland 1959
    E. D. Lockey Troup 1959
    Newton Gresham Houston 1959

     

  • Ed Gossett Dallas 1961
    J. C. Kellam Austin 1961
    Emil C. Rassman Midland 1961
    Clayton Heare Amarillo 1963
    Jose San Martin San Antonio 1963
    J. L. Huffines Greenville 1963
    Ottis Lock Lufkin 1963
    William C. Donnell Marathon 1966
    John H. Crooker, Jr. Houston 1969
    Bernard G. Johnson Houston 1969
    Jerome W. Johnson Amarillo 1969
    Dee J. Kelly Fort Worth 1969

     

  • Anne Clark Austin 1971
    Lee Drain Dallas 1971
    James L. Powell Ft. McKavett 1971
    James Tuttle San Marcos 1971
    Sam E. Tanner Henderson 1973
    John S. Cargile San Angelo 1975
    Harry Hornby, Jr. Uvalde 1975
    Bernard G. Johnson Houston 1975
    James L. Powell Ft. McKavett 1977
    Lee Drain Dallas 1977
    Anne Clark Austin 1977
    Philip G. Warner Houston 1978
    Kathryn Hornby Uvalde 1978
    Philip G. Warner Houston 1979
    Bill Wright Houston 1979
    Hollis W. Smith San Marcos 1979
    Robert B. Baldwin, III Austin 1979

     

  • John S. Cargile San Angelo 1981
    Bernard G. Johnson Houston 1981
    W. C. Perry Waco 1981
    Katherine S. Lowry Austin 1983
    Ruben M. Escobedo San Antonio 1983
    Lee Drain Dallas 1983
    Jack L. Martin Austin 1985
    Edmund M. Longcope, III San Marcos 1985
    Sheila W. Clark Houston 1986
    Norman D. Elder Del Rio 1987
    Jeff Wentworth San Antonio 1987
    Daniel N. Matheson, III Austin 1989
    Daniel S. Ouellette Beeville 1989
    Thomas R. Kowalski Austin 1989
    Clyde C. Waddell, Jr. Lubbock 1989

     

  • William L. Cunningham San Marcos 1991
    Becky R. Espino Fort Stockton 1991
    Jane C. Monday Huntsville 1991
    Elizabeth T. Nash San Marcos 1993
    Craig H. Vittitoe Harlingen 1993
    Ray Zapata Christoval 1993
    Thomas M. Moeller Beaumont 1995
    Pollyanna A. Stephens San Angelo 1995
    Macedonio Villarreal Houston 1995
    John P. Hageman Round Rock 1997
    Nancy R. Neal Lubbock 1997
    Floyd Nickerson Plano 1997
    Patricia Diaz Dennis San Antonio 1999
    Dionicio "Don" Flores El Paso 1999
    James A. Hayley Texas City 1999

     

  • Dan S. Hallmark Beaumont 2000
    Sweatt III, M.D. Dallas 2000
    Kent M. Adams Beaumont 2001
    Alan W. Dreeben San Antonio 2001
    Pollyanna A. Stephens San Angelo 2001
    John E. Dudley Comanche 2003
    Bernie C. Francis Carrollton 2003
    Dora G. Alcala Del Rio 2004
    Ken Luce Dallas 2005
    Francis Bartley* San Marcos 2006
    Ron Blatchley Bryan/College Station 2007
    Michael Truncale Beaumont 2007
    Trisha Pollard Bellaire 2007
    Magdalena Manzano* Huntsville 2007
    Donna Williams Arlington 2008
    Nicole Lozano* Huntsville 2008
    Kevin J. Lilly Houston 2009
    Ron Mitchell Horseshoe Bay 2009
    David Montagne Beaumont 2009
    William Clayton Patterson* San Marcos 2009

     

  • Chris Covo* San Marcos 2010
    Jaime Garza, M.D. San Antonio 2011
    Rossanna Salazar Austin 2011
    Ryan Bridges* Huntsville 2011
    Andrew Greenberg* Beaumont 2012
    Vernon Reaser Houston 2013
    Matthew Russell* San Marcos 2013
    Anna Sandoval* Alpine 2014
    Veronica Muzquiz Edwards San Antonio 2015
    Spencer Copeland* Huntsville 2015
    Dylan McFarland* Huntsville 2016
    Kaitlyn Tyra* Huntsville 2017
    Leanna Mouton* San Marcos 2018
    Katey McCall* Orange 2019

     

  • Amanda Lee* Huntsville 2020
    Camile Settegast* San Marcos 2021